The website that brings you all
your running news, online, 24/7
MiWayMauritius Comp

2019 COMRADES MARATHON PROVISIONAL RESULTS

11 June 2019


The Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) hosted an exclusive #Comrades2019 Champions Breakfast at the Tsogo Sun Elangeni Hotel in Durban this morning (10.6.2019) with the winners, Edward Mothibi and Gerda Steyn, other top performers, CMA sponsors including major sponsor Bonitas, government dignitaries, road-running officials and the media.
 
Nedbank Running Club’s Mothibi won the Men’s Race in a time of 5:31:33, four minutes faster than Bongmusa Mthembu’s 2017 Up Run win.
 
History was made yesterday when Steyn, also a Nedbank Running Club athlete, captured the imagination of the nation with her victory in a time of 5:58:53; claiming 17th position overall and shattering Elena Nurgalieva’s 13-year stranglehold on the Comrades Women’s Up Run best time of 6:09:24; and a full 30 years after Frith Van Der Merwe produced a similar record and sub-6 hour performance to set a Comrades Down Run best time of 5:54:43 which stands to this day.
 
CMA Chairperson, Cheryl Winn congratulated the 2019 Comrades Marathon Champions, saying, “South Africa is a nation that is proud of its home-grown talent. We are incredibly happy that both male and female winners’ trophies remain in the country.”
 
The provisional results of the 2019 Comrades Marathon are as follows:

Top 10 Men:
 

Pos Name Country Running Club Finish
1 Edward Mothibi RSA Nedbank RC 05:31:33
2 Bongmusa Mthembu RSA Arthur Ford 05:31:58
3 Nao Kazami JPN Shin-Chan RC 05:39:16
4 Mahlomola Sekhonyana RSA Phantane RC 05:43:52
5 Joseph Manyedi RSA Nedbank RC 05:44:34
6 Justin Chesire KEN Nedbank RC 05:45:13
7 Henri Ansio FIN Nedbank RC 05:45:29
8 Marko Mambo ZIM Nedbank RC 05:48:30
9 Gordon Lesetedi RSA Entsika RC 05:52:40
10 Siya Mqambeli RSA Entsika RC 05:52:51
 
 
Top 10 Women:
 

Pos Name Country Running Club Finish
1 Gerda Steyn RSA Nedbank RC 05:58:53
2 Alexandra Morozova RUS Ural-100 06:17:40
3 Caitriona Jennings IRL Nedbank RC 06:24:12
4 Ann Ashworth RSA MassmartRC 06:27:15
5 Dominika Stelmach POL Nedbank RC 06:34:58
6 Jenna Challenor RSA Murray & Roberts RC 06:35:18
7 Aigul Mingazova UKR   06:43:56
8 Charne Bosman RSA Murray & Roberts RC 06:49:39
9 Catrin Jones CAN Nedbank RC 06:52:44
10 Mary Khourie RSA Murray & Roberts RC 06:55:27
 
First South African Male:
 

Pos Name Country Finish
1 Edward Mothibi RSA 05:31:33
 
First South African Female:
 

Pos Name Country Finish
1 Gerda Steyn RSA 05:58:53
 
First KwaZulu-Natal Male:
 

Pos Name Race No Running Club Finish
1 Bongmusa Mthembu 31020 Arthur Ford 5:31:58
 
First KwaZulu-Natal Female:
 

Pos Name Race No Running Club Finish
1 Jenna Challenor 16524 Murray & Roberts 6:35:18
 
Team Prize – Elite Male: Maxed Elite KZN
 

Name Race No Category Time
Nkosikhona Mhlakwana 30807 MOPEN 5:53:22
Mncedisi Mkhize 27026 MOPEN 5:58:24
Charles Dibate Tjiane 56834 M40 6:08:14
Sanele Sibisi 27705 MOPEN 6:13:59
 
Team Prize: Elite Female: Murray & Roberts CGA
 

Name Race No Category Time
Jenna Challenor 16524 FOPEN 6:35:18
Charne Bosman 42795 F40 6:49:39
Mary Khourie 31049 FOPEN 6:55:27
Yolande Maclean 38449 F40 7:00:56
 
Team Prize: Male 20-39
1st Position: Phantane AC
 

Name Race No Category Time
Mahlemola Sekhonyana 27548 MOPEN 5:43:52
Delani Mkhize 59877 MOPEN 6:20:12
Malibongwe Dlamini 30080 MOPEN 6:36:43
Sipho Ngxongo 51526 MOPEN 7:00:21
 
2nd Position: Nedbank RC
 

Name Race No Category Time
Thanda Mthembu 28492 MOPEN 6:28:37
Malusi Dlomo 13592 MOPEN 6:30:03
Derick Bafana Gumede 13893 MOPEN 6:38:24
Xolile Gcaba 34395 MOPEN 6:39:55
 
 
3rd Position: Hollywoodbets AC
 

Name Race No Category Time
Mbolekwa Thobile 23007 MOPEN 6:21:30
Phalang Mosiea 23638 MOPEN 6:38:15
Sandile Gwede 17837 MOPEN 6:47:34
Menzi Ndaba 18341 MOPEN 6:54:03
 
Team Prize – Female 20-39:
1st Position: Massmart AC CG
 

Name Race No Category Time
Tamryn Nicholls 39909 FOPEN 7:47:34
Bathabile Manyaka 28720 FOPEN 7:59:06
Rashida Obaray 30590 FOPEN 8:03:34
Hlompho Mphanje 22516 FOPEN 8:55:18
 
2nd Position: Team Vitality CG
 

Name Race No Category Time
Carol Smith 34487 FOPEN 8:05:45
Lene Swart 21075 FOPEN 8:26:50
Louise Venter 5770 FOPEN 8:52:31
Taryn Opperman 41262 FOPEN 9:09:01
 
3rd Position: Nedbank RC KZN
 

Name Race No Category Time
Nomonde Apiwe Gaga 14308 FOPEN 8:19:51
Zodwa Magidigidi 34477 FOPEN 8:22:34
Danielle Adlam 55624 FOPEN 8:47:54
Pascalina Lepheana 59358 FOPEN 9:23:28
 
 
Team Prize: Male 40+
1st Position: Maxed RC KZN
 

Name Race No Category Time
Solicitor Manduwa 52594 M40 6:15:31
Sandile Makhaye 50414 M40 6:39:44
Maxwell Sobetshe 53122 M40 6:51:08
Michael Ndlovu 37535 M40 6:53:26
 
2nd Position: Nedbank RC KZN
 

Name Race No Category Time
Richard Dlamini 10294 M40 6:44:09
Albert Phungula 30876 M40 6:47:49
Zenzele Maxwell Ngwazi 27881 M40 7:04:53
Cebo Moses Mkize 15141 M40 7:11:56
 
3rd Position: Murray & Roberts RC CG
 

Name Race No Category Time
Siegfriedt Heydenrych 11288 M40 6:53:30
Mosongo Mokoatsi 51707 M40 7:01:57
Gustav Roos 50905 M40 7:20:45
Duane Rabie 19913 M40 7:20:45
 
 
Team Prize: Female 40+
1st Position: Easy Equities Born2Run AGN
 

Name Race No Category Time
Nadine Breytenbach 59670 F40 8:03:53
Adel Thomaz 13391 F40 8:22:21
Cinette Van Der Ende 26186 F40 8:45:51
Liza Hietbrink 22710 F40 8:47:56
 
2nd Position: KWAY VOB RC
 

Name Race No Category Time
Tracy Forbes 25123 F40 7:55:50
Nina Power 21897 F40 8:21:46
Tania Anderson 41479 F40 8:28:49
Kathleen McQuaide 48816 F40 9:25:42
 
3rd Position: Rand AC
 

Name Race No Category Time
Martine Baker 57214 F40 8:10:38
Lindiwe Khumalo 16682 F40 8:35:28
Nicki Ryder 20051 F40 8:48:28
Debra Smook 19357 F40 9:07:58
 
 
Top 3: Male 40-49
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Marko Mambo 13790 Nedbank RC Zimbabwe M40 5:48:30
Mike Fokoroni 54135 Nedbank RC Zimbabwe M40 6:01:37
Teboho Sello 14891 Maxed Elite Lesotho M40 6:02:06
 
Top 3: Female 40-49
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Charne Bosman 42795 Murray & Roberts RC CG F40 6:49:39
Catrin Jones 29167 Nedbank International F40 6:52:44
Yolande Maclean 38449 Murray & Roberts RC CG F40 7:00:56
 
Top 3: Male 50-59
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Oleg Kharitonov 49673 URAL100, ILSS M50 6:43:09
Reginald Ngobese 51910 Rockets AC M50 6:51:07
Michael Ndlovu 37535 Maxed KZN M50 6:53:26
 
Top 3: Female 50-59
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Lindsay Van Aswegen 11096 Kempton Road Runners F50 7:31:15
Tia Jones 10789 Up Coaching F50 8:09:48
Susanne Lueuerssen 18835 DUV F50 8:39:48
 
Top 3: Male 60+
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Ndabezinhle Ndlovu 17713 Carlton AC M60 7:31:07
Eloi De Oliveira 5144 Murray & Roberts RC KZN M60 7:53:02
Peter Camenzind 515 Albis Reisen Switzerland M60 7:55:59
 
Top 3: Female 60+
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Val Watson 15632 Murray & Roberts RC KZN F60 9:02:58
Karin Smith 8720 Striders AC F60 9:44:30
Glenda Badenhorst 9001 Umhlathuze AC F60 10:15:41
 
 
First Novice:
 

Name Race No Club Country Category Time
Nao Kazami 29076 Shin-Chan RC Japan MOPEN 5:39:16
 
Youngest Finisher: Age 20
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Mayur Chagan 21729 Lenasia AC MOPEN 11:51:55
 
Oldest Finisher:
 

Name Race No Club Category Time
Johannes Maros Mosehla 55651 Polokwane AC M60 10:21:48
 
 



Article Keywords



Share this article on facebook?
Share
Tweet about this article?

POPULAR ARTICLES

No popular articles found


RELATED ARTICLES

© Copyright Run24. All Rights Reserved. Website designed and hosted by LIT Creations. You are visitor number: 972221