The website that brings you all
your running news, online, 24/7
MIWAY NEW 1

COMRADES RUNNERS GIVE GENEROUSLY TO CHARITY

01 June 2020


Things may seem a little dark and gloomy with Covid-19 and the National Lockdown but one thing’s for sure; Comrades Marathon runners are a generous bunch who look on the bright side of life.
 
Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) Chairperson, Cheryl Winn has thanked Comrades runners, supporters, sponsors and the public for their generosity in continuing to support the CMA’s Amabeadibeadi Charities this year, at a time when support is needed more than ever before. 
 
The consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic have far-reaching implications for the role that CMA’s Official Charities play in community-based support, poverty alleviation, early childhood development, as well as critical humanitarian, sanitation and health advocacy functions in the lives of thousands of South Africans.
 
Despite the historic cancellation of the 95th running of The Ultimate Human Race, more than R1.5-million has been raised for the CMA’s six Official Amabeadibeadi Charities, including R65-thousand raised during the National Lockdown itself.
 
The CMA’s top Race4Charity fundraisers are Dean Wight and Kumaran Moodley who have both fundraised more than R60-thousand each for the Hillcrest Aids Centre Trust and Childhood Cancer Foundation respectively.
 
The fundraising breakdown is as follows:
 

Amabeadibeadi R111732,00
CHOC R610594,45
Commmunity Chest R176005,00
Hillcrest Aids R379533,90
Hospice R89525,00
Wildlands R135655,00
World Vision R71610,00
   
Total R1.574655,40
 
The officially recognised Comrades Amabeadibeadi charities are the Durban & Pietermaritzburg Community Chests, Childhood Cancer Foundation (CHOC), Hillcrest Aids Centre Trust, Hospice Palliative Care Association, Wildlands Conservation Trust and World Vision SA, who have been actively involved in mitigating the impact of Covid-19 on their target beneficiaries and communities.
 
Winn says, “We are incredibly grateful to everyone who has supported our Amabeadibeadi Charities and their significant work in social and environmental upliftment. These funds will go a long way in addressing the huge social needs that the Covid-19 pandemic has created in our communities. We would also like to thank our charities for the critical work they endeavour on a daily basis to address the needs of communities across South Africa.”
 
CMA Charities Convenor, Pat Freeman says, “We would like to remind our runners that, in line with the National Lotteries Commission, the Toyota Win-A-Car Competition has been carried over to the 2021 Comrades Marathon in lieu of the cancellation of this year’s race. Furthermore, the three-year cycle of our current charity selection which would have expired next month has been extended due to the current circumstances, hence we are happy to announce that our Amabeadibeadi charities will be with us for another year.”
 
CMA General Manager, Keletso Totlhanyo concludes, “We take this opportunity to remind and encourage all Comrades Marathon runners and enthusiasts who will be participating in the CMA’s innovative virtual event, ‘Race the Comrades Legends’ that upon entering the virtual event they will have yet another opportunity to uplift the purpose of their own participation by contributing  towards the CMA’s Amabeadibeadi Charities.”
 
For more information on #RaceTheComradesLegends, please click through to:
https://www.comrades.com/race-the-comrades-legends-information
 



Article Keywords



Share this article on facebook?
Share
Tweet about this article?

POPULAR ARTICLES

No popular articles found


RELATED ARTICLES

© Copyright Run24. All Rights Reserved. Website designed and hosted by LIT Creations. You are visitor number: 1229219